BrazilRio de Janeiro
City

Rio de Janeiro

🔥4 nights typical stay

Rio is where a Brazil trip starts, and no other city this size puts the sand inside the skyline with a rainforest through the middle. Samba in Lapa until the sun comes up, and Michelin stars beside the botecos.

Planyour Rio de Janeiro days with AI
Rio de Janeiro

Rio de Janeiro in a nutshell

Stay Typically Four nights
Eat Feijoada
Base yourself Santa Teresa
Updated September 2026 · Written by the Stippl editors

Rio de Janeiro: what to expect

This is what 71,000+ planned stops in Brazil on Stippl say about Rio de Janeiro.

Rio is a city of six million with rainforest mountains running through the middle of it, and the geography is the destination. Christ the Redeemer stands at 710 metres on Corcovado inside Tijuca National Park, one of the largest urban forests anywhere and mostly replanted by hand from the 1860s. Sugarloaf goes up in two cable-car stages, best about ninety minutes before dark. The beaches are addresses rather than places: Copacabana and Ipanema are divided into numbered lifeguard posts and Cariocas meet at them.

Rio is on two thirds of every Brazilian trip and it is barely a Brazil trip. No destination in this knowledge base holds a larger share of its own country, and yet fewer than a third of Rio's trips stay inside Brazil: more than two in three cross a border. Rio is where South America gets entered, which is a different job from being somewhere people fly to and back from.

Plan on 4 nights, because two does not work here. The stays cluster at one night or at three to five and dip in between, which is the city telling you it is either a stopover or a stay. February runs ahead of the rest of the country, and that is Carnival. Do adjust your habits: the official advice about phones, jewellery and which streets you walk is specific, and it is worth following.

Every spot in this guide, on one map
Ready when you are

Plan Rio de Janeiro in Stippl

Day-by-day planning, stays and budget in one app, with every place from this guide already on the map.

Download the app
Is this your trip?

Who Rio de Janeiro is for

First-timers to South America

Rio is where a Brazil trip starts: the 1st most-planned stop in the country, and two-thirds of itineraries include it.

Anyone wanting beach and city

No other city of this size has this geography, with the sand inside the skyline.

People who go out

Lapa on a Friday is the reason a lot of people come, and the samba runs until the sun does.

Serious eaters

Ten Michelin stars and a boteco tradition in the same city, often on the same street.

Maybe not for you: anyone planning just two nights, since almost nobody uses Rio that way and three to five is what the city is planned for; and anyone who will not adjust their habits, because the advice on jewellery, phones and where you walk is explicit.

Worth planning around

The best time to visit Rio De Janeiro

Best time: August–September and April–May
Weather by month
Best timeGoodBusy / hotRainy / extreme
25°
Jan
25°
Feb
25°
Mar
24°
Apr
23°
May
21°
Jun
20°
Jul
21°
Aug
22°
Sep
24°
Oct
24°
Nov
25°
Dec

Summer

December to March

Hot, humid and the city at full tilt, with Réveillon on Copacabana, Carnaval in February or early March and the prices to match. Afternoon storms clear the air and then it closes in again.

Autumn

April and May

Still warm, the sea still swimmable and the crowds gone with the Carnaval hangover. The prices fall hard at the end of April.

Winter

June to September

Clear skies, dry days and the best views of the year from the Sugarloaf and Corcovado, with thin crowds and the beaches used more for football than swimming. The best value and the best light.

Spring

October and November

Warming, wetter by November and the beach life picking up again before the holiday season. Good months to be here without a fixed event.

  • February is the month most travellers plan Rio for on Stippl, about 98 days ahead. That month is Carnaval, and a three-month lead is the minimum for a bed in Ipanema or Copacabana in it.
  • Carnaval moves with Easter and lands in February or early March. The hotels ran above ninety per cent full citywide for the 2026 edition; the blocos start weeks before the official dates and the city is in it from mid January.
  • Réveillon on Copacabana is the second price spike. Two million people in white on one beach; rooms on the seafront are sold by the multi-night package and the metro runs all night for once.
  • Rio's winter is the season the views work. The cloud that sits on Corcovado in the summer afternoons lifts from June to September; a clear morning for the Christ and the Sugarloaf is far more likely then.
  • A summer storm in Rio is an event, not a shower. The city floods in an hour and the roads to the hills close; on a black afternoon sky, be inside or on the metro, not in a taxi on the Lagoa.

Add your Rio de Janeiro dates and we'll flag the weather

Stippl shows the season, crowds and prices for every stop on your route.

AI trip planner

Describe your trip, get a Rio de Janeiro itinerary in seconds

Everything in this guide is already in Stippl. Tell the planner how long you have and what you like: it builds the route, the days and the travel times, and you edit whatever you want.

"3 weeks in Rio de Janeiro, islands and food""Rio de Janeiro with kids, no long bus rides""First time in Rio de Janeiro, 14 days"
Don't skip these

Things to do in Rio De Janeiro

Silhouette of statue during daytime, Rio de Janeiro, BrazilPhoto by rud me via Unsplash
Scenery of body of waPhoto by Noah Angelo via Unsplash
Rio de Janeiro View, green trees near body of water under blue sky during daytime, BrazilPhoto by marcelo guarnieri via Unsplash
01

Christ the Redeemer

Go up by cog train from Cosme Velho, official van or on foot through Tijuca from Parque Lage, with a timed ticket booked ahead for about €15. Check the cloud before you commit; the first slot of the morning is the clear one.

02

Sugarloaf at sunset

Take the two cable-car stages about ninety minutes before dark and come down after the city lights, about €30. The queue is the last hour of the afternoon; buy the ticket online.

03

Copacabana or Ipanema

Spend a day on the sand using the numbered postos the way Cariocas do, Posto 9 at Ipanema being the one, and end at the Arpoador rocks for the sunset applause. Free, and a chair and an umbrella from the vendors are about €5.

04

The Escadaria Selarón

Climb the 215 tiled steps between Lapa and Santa Teresa, the Chilean artist's life work, free and permanently busy. Early morning for the photograph without the crowd.

05

The Museum of Tomorrow

Spend two hours in the Calatrava building that reaches over the water on the regenerated port, about €5, and walk the Olympic boulevard and the Kobra mural outside. Closed Mondays.

06

Tijuca National Park

Walk to the waterfalls and the viewpoints in the rainforest inside the city, or take the trail up to the statue from Parque Lage, two hours and free. Go with a guide on the Corcovado trail; there have been robberies.

Area by area

The neighbourhoods of Rio de Janeiro

NeighbourhoodWhat it's likeWhy visit

Copacabana

Four kilometres, wave pavement

The four-kilometre beach and the wave pavement, hotels the length of it, busy at every hour and the most touristed address in the city. For first visits and for the beach at the door.

Why: 

The beach and every posto on foot, and the touts and the prices.

Ipanema and Leblon

Same sand, smarter crowd

The same sand with a smarter and more local crowd, better restaurants and the Arpoador sunset at the eastern end, with the city's best hotels. For couples and for the sunset applause.

Why: 

The best beach and restaurants, and the highest prices in the city.

Botafogo

Under Sugarloaf, the food

Inland of the beaches under Sugarloaf: residential, cheaper, and where the city's better small restaurants have moved, with hostels and new hotels. For food and for a local base.

Why: 

The city's food and lower prices, and a metro ride to the sand.

Santa Teresa

Cobbled hill, tram, studios

The hill above Lapa, cobbled and steep, reached by tram: guesthouses, studios and the Selarón steps at the bottom. For atmosphere and for artists' quiet above the city.

Why: 

The view and the character, and a tram or a taxi for everything.

Centro and Lapa

Old city, museums, samba arches

The old city, the museums and the regenerated port by day; the arches and the samba bars by night, with hostels and business hotels. For nightlife and culture; it empties at weekends.

Why: 

The samba at the door, and empty streets on Sunday.

See every Rio de Janeiro neighbourhood on one map

Save the areas you like and Stippl plots your days so you're not crossing the city twice.

Sleep well

Where to stay in Rio de Janeiro

Stay in Ipanema or Leblon for a first visit: the same sand as Copacabana with a smarter, more local crowd, and the Arpoador sunset at the end of the beach; Botafogo is the value answer for food. Most people give Rio 4 nights on Stippl and wish for five. Never book accommodation advertised as inside a favela; the official advice names this specifically.

Copacabana

Hotels the length of the beach, €60 to €200, and the landmark grand hotel from €500.

Ipanema and Leblon

Hostels a block from the beach from €18 a bed, and the city's best hotels, €150 to €400.

Botafogo

Hostels €12 to €20 a bed and new mid-range hotels, €50 to €110, under Sugarloaf.

Santa Teresa

Guesthouses and artists' studios in old houses on the hill, €40 to €120, reached by tram.

Centro and Lapa

Hostels above the samba bars from €12 a bed and business hotels, €40 to €90.

What people actually eat

What to eat in Rio de Janeiro

Feijoadafeijoada

Black-bean stew with pork cuts

Açaíaçaí

Amazonian palm fruit, part of the city's street-food layer

Pastelpastel

Deep-fried pastry snack, part of the city's street-food layer

Discover food spots in Stippl

Find restaurants and markets on the map, save them to your itinerary, works offline too.

Before you go

Rio de Janeiro customs and what not to do

The beach is public space

Not a resort: football, volleyball, exercise and meeting at a numbered posto, and the barraca rents you a chair for the price of a drink. Nothing valuable on the sand.

Samba started in the port

Pequena África around Praça Onze and the Cais do Valongo, where enslaved Africans first landed, is where the history sits; the Monday roda at Pedra do Sal is the living version.

Carnival is city-wide

Not only the Sambadrome: the blocos are free and everywhere for a month, and a costume is how you blend in. The Sambadrome ticket is one night; the blocos are the rest.

Sunset applause at Arpoador

The crowd on the rock claps the sun down and it is a genuine local ritual; join it, and walk back along Ipanema rather than through the park after dark.

Do

  • Meet at a posto number, not a hotel name
  • Take the Monday samba at Pedra do Sal
  • Book a favela tour run by residents, if at all
  • Applaud the sunset at Arpoador

Don't

  • Take a phone or a camera onto the sand you would miss
  • Walk the beach or the park after dark
  • Enter a favela without a resident guide
  • Assume Carnival is only the Sambadrome
What it really costs

What a Rio De Janeiro trip costs

Budget

€39

Hostel dorm, prato feito or marmitex set plates, city buses and the occasional overnight coach, free beaches and free blocos.

Mid-range

€105

A pousada double with breakfast and air conditioning, restaurant meals, Ubers, one or two domestic flights, paid attractions.

High-end

€340

Beachfront hotels, private guides, a Pantanal lodge with full board and boat safaris, Noronha, camarote seats at Carnaval.

Typical prices
Christ the Redeemer, cog train (adult)€16 (R$93.5)
Christ the Redeemer, cog train (child 5–11)€11 (R$64)
Christ the Redeemer, cog train (over 60)€5.50 (R$32)
Sugarloaf cable car (both stages)€34 (R$205)

Track what you actually spend

Set a daily budget per country and log expenses in any currency while you travel.

Trivia

Fun facts about Rio de Janeiro

01

One of the largest urban forests in the world sits in the middle of Rio. Most of Tijuca was replanted by hand from the 1860s, after coffee plantations had stripped the hills and the city's water supply failed.

02

Rio has ten Michelin stars across eight restaurants. Lasai and Oro hold two each as of 2026, in a city better known for its beach kiosks and botecos.

03

Confeitaria Colombo has kept its 1894 interior. The Belgian mirrors, the jacaranda cabinets and the stained-glass ceiling are all original, in the old centre near the Praça XV.

04

Rio is on two thirds of every Brazilian trip planned on Stippl. 9,600+ trips carry it, the highest share any destination holds in any country.

05

Christ the Redeemer stands at 710 metres on Corcovado. It is inside Tijuca National Park, reached by cog train, official van or on foot, and it was finished in 1931.

06

Rio's beaches are addresses, not just beaches. Copacabana and Ipanema are divided into numbered lifeguard posts, and Cariocas use the posto numbers as meeting points.

07

Rio has not been Brazil's capital since 1960. Brasília took over that year, and the old federal buildings in the centre are now museums and libraries.

From people who live there

Local tips for Rio de Janeiro

Christ tickets are timed

A nine o'clock ticket cannot be used at eleven, and the queue at the cog-train station is why. The fare, about €15, covers the ride up, down and entry; book the first slot online.

Sugarloaf is reschedulable

About €33 for both cable-car stages, free to move more than a day ahead and once inside it, forfeited entirely if you miss it. No glass containers into the park.

Take the metro after dark

It connects the Zona Sul to the centre and is the safest way across the city at night. Check the navigation app is not routing you through a favela; security in many is unpredictable.

How long to stay

Most people give Rio 4 nights on Stippl, the longest stay in Brazil: the two peaks, a beach day, Santa Teresa and a match. Book three months out; Carnaval and Réveillon far earlier.

Petty crime, constantly

No jewellery or watches on show, no phone in the street, and the passport stays in the safe; carry a copy. The Selarón steps are a pickpocket spot.

Do not resist a robbery

Phone theft peaks between four and nine in the evening, and the advice from the police themselves is to hand it over. Their number is 190.

Everything else

Rio de Janeiro questions, answered

At the centre of it, and usually first. Rio de Janeiro carries 27.7% of everything planned in Brazil on Stippl, more than a quarter of the country, and the Costa Verde towns hang off it. Put four nights into Stippl and Paraty and Ilha Grande after them.

Four nights. Rio de Janeiro gets 4 nights in the trips people plan on Stippl, the longest in the country, and almost nobody manages on two. Christ the Redeemer, Sugarloaf, two beaches, Santa Teresa and one long evening in Lapa is what it buys.

Hardly ever, and 19.1% of Rio de Janeiro stops planned on Stippl are the exception at one night, and most of those are flight connections. The city is spread between mountains and beaches with traffic in between, so one night gets you one neighbourhood. It is the wrong place to be efficient.

The cog train from Cosme Velho, which is the classic route and needs a timed ticket booked ahead. Official vans run from several points, tours collect from hotels, and there is a two-hour walk up through the forest from Parque Lage for anyone who wants to earn it. Go early for clear air.

Several governments advise against it outright, tours included, and that advice is worth reading before you book anything. Some travel writers disagree and point to community-run operators. If you do go, go with a company based in the community rather than one that drives visitors through it.

No, and it has not been for more than sixty years, since the government moved inland to the purpose-built city of Brasilia. Rio was the capital for nearly two centuries before that, which is why it still has the palaces, the national library and the old federal buildings.

Every guide is written by the Stippl editors and checked against the trips our travellers actually plan. Spotted something out of date? Let us know.

Rio de Janeiro
Ready when you are

Plan Rio de Janeiro in Stippl

Day-by-day planning, stays and budget in one app, with every place from this guide already on the map.

Download the app